10:30 - 11:00

Virtual room opens

The virtual room will open 30 minutes before the start of the programme to allow participants to connect and have some time to network before the Welcome starts at 11:00.

11:00 - 11:05

Welcomes

Francesca Imperiale
ENCATC President and Associate Professor, University of Salento, Italy

11:05 - 11:45

Opening Speeches

GiannaLia Cogliandro Beyens
ENCATC Secretary General

Urška Zupanec
Head of Presidency Programme Subgroup, the Ministry of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Slovenia

Ernesto Ottone Ramírez
Assistant Director-General for Culture of UNESCO

11:45 - 12:00

Break

12:00-12:05

Introduction to the keynote

Tanja Johansson
ENCATC Vice-President, Vice Dean, Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki, Finland

12:05 - 12:40

Keynote

Luciana Lazzeretti
Full Professor of “Economics and Management”, Department of Economics and Management, University of Florence, Italy

12:40 - 13:00

Panel Session in response to the keynote

Chaired by Anupama Sekhar with Panelists: Andy Pratt, Valentino Catricalà and Ivana Franke

Anupama Sekhar
Board member, Arts Equartor.com, Member of UNESCO Expert Facility, Dubai/India

Andy Pratt
Professor of Cultural Economy, City, University of London, United Kingdom

Valentino Catricalà
SODA Gallery Curator and Lecturer, SODA, School of Digital Arts, Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom

Ivana Franke
Visual Artist, Germany

13:00 - 13:30

Q&A Session

Moderator:

Anupama Sekhar
Board member, Arts Equartor.com, Member of UNESCO Expert Facility, Dubai/India

13:30 - 15:00

Online lunch - Networking time

15:00 - 15:35

ENCATC Fellowship Award Ceremony

The Fellowship Award Ceremony is open to the public and all who wish to assist to this online event!

 

Welcome and introduction by Dea Vidović followed by the announcement of the Laureate by Francesca Imperiale. The Fellowship Award speech will be delivered by Rod Fisher.

 

Dea Vidović
Director of Kultura Nova Foundation, Croatia

Francesca Imperiale
ENCATC President and Associate Professor, University of Salento, Italy

Rod Fisher
2021 ENCATC Fellowship Award Laureate

15:35-16:00

Performance

Emmanuelle Stéphan
Pianist, Performance to follow the Fellowship Award Ceremony

11:00 - 11:30

Virtual room opens

The virtual room will open 30 minutes before the start of the programme to allow participants to connect and have some time to network before the Global Conversation starts at 11:30.

11:30 - 12:00

Global Conversation

Francesca Imperiale
ENCATC President and Associate Professor, University of Salento, Italy

Ximena Varela
President of the Association of Arts Administration Educators (AAAE)

Toru Morikawa
H.E. Ambassador, Executive Director, Asia Europe Foundation (ASEF)

12:00 - 13:00

Panel debate

Chaired by Pekka Vartianinen with panelists: Jerry C Y Liu, Jaime Alberto Ruiz Gutiérrez, Alan Salzenstein, Kathrin Schmidt, Gerald Lidstone, and Evelina Domnitch

Pekka Vartiainen
Principal Lecturer, Humak University of Applied Sciences, Finland

Jerry C Y Liu
Professor of Graduate School of Arts Management and Cultural Policy at National Taiwan University of Arts, Taiwan

Jaime Alberto Ruiz Gutérriez
Associate Professor at the University of Los Andes, Colombia

Alan Salzenstein
Professor/Director, Performing Arts Management/Arts Leadership, DePaul University, United States

Kathrin Schmidt
Founder KS Creative Consultancy, Kenya

Gerald Lidstone
Director of the Institute for Creative and Cultural Entrepreneurship (ICCE), Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom

Evelina Domnitch
Visual Artist, Belarus

13:00 - 13:30

Questions with the public

Moderator:

Marcin Poprawski
Senior Researcher and Lecturer, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan, Poland

13:30 - 14:30

Online lunch - Networking time

10:30 - 11:00

Virtual room opens

The virtual room will open 30 minutes before the start of the programme to allow participants to connect and have some time to network before the first Education and Research Session starts at 11:00.

11:00 - 12:15

Education and Research Session, Part 1 - Parallel Sessions

Session 1: Impact of COVID-19 on the cultural and creative sectors

Chair: Mara Cerquetti, Professor, University of Macerata, Italy

 

Creative Solutions for Creative Subjects
Annette Naudin

Communication in a digital environment, in the performing arts
Nuno Sousa

Museums in crisis. A proposed taxonomy of museum resilience in times of COVID.
Bérénice Kubler, Djelloul Arezki and Edina Soldo

 

Session 2: The role of artists in the new agenda for research and education in cultural management and policy

Chair: Valentina Montalto, European Commission – Joint Research Center

 

What Are the Skills Required to Be an Entrepreneur, And Do Music Artists Reflect These Skills?
Charlie Wall-Andrews

Who cares about creative and cultural workers? Creative intermediaries and research on Europe’s creative and cultural workforce.
Tamsyn Dent, Jessica Tanghetti, Roberta Comunian

Beyond the Audience: Creating Effective Engagement Strategies for Students on the Spectrum in the Theatre Classroom
Winter Phong

 

Session 3: A new agenda for cultural policy?

Chair: Erminia Sciacchitano, Officer - Minister's Cabinet presso Italian Ministry for Culture, Heritage and Tourism, Italy

 

A Reconceptualization of US Cultural Policy
Julie Goodman

Platform for Radical Transparency in Cultural Management
Pawel Pokutycki

Understanding Value and Impact of Digital Cultural Heritage. An extended policy perspective
Aleksandra Janus, Alek Tarkowski, Jan Strycharz and Maria Drabczyk

 

Session 4: Old and newly developed [digital] formats, organisational and business models

Chair: Anna Mignosa, Lecturer, Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

Artists in result-oriented cultures: Some practical uses of outcomes-based performance management in creative industries
Kamila Lewandowska

Memory and Communities. A new day has begun for Industrial Heritage and Trails
Angela Besana, Annamaria Esposito, Chiara Fisichella and Maria Cristina Vannini

Mapping of management and production management environment and behavior of music ensembles in the Czech Republic: “Learning by doing”
Barbora Mikolášiková, Lucie Pešl Šilerová and Vít Kouřil

Art Exhibitions and Digital Technology: new languages, new audiences, and new originals?
Luis Teixeira and Isabella Perrotta

12:15 - 13:30

Education and Research Session, Part 2 - Parallel Sessions

Session 5: Impact of COVID-19 on the cultural and creative sectors

Chair: Roberta Comunian, Reader in Creative Economy, King's College London, United
Kingdom

 

The show must go on? Transforming the creativity industry during the Covid-19 pandemic. Evidence from Italy
Chiara Carolina Donelli, Ruth Rentschler and Lorenzo Pratici

The Value of the Arts for Social Cohesion During COVID-19: An Interdisciplinary Study in Rural Canada
Amber J. Fletcher, Barbara Meneley, Mary Blackstone and Marnie Gladwell

COV’culture. Impact of the health crisis on the field of culture and art. Study of emerging forms of innovation.
Sarah Montero and Aurélie Chêne

 

Session 6: The role of artists in the new agenda for research and education in cultural management and policy

Chair: Maria Bäck, Senior Lecturer, Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

 

The state of education in cultural management - artists' perspective
Sanja Rocco, Tanja Grmuša and Goran Luburić

Cultural managers or artistic producers? Contrasting expectations and realities in professional training
Federico Escribal

Current Role of Artists in New Agenda for Cultural Policy – Challenges for Lifelong Learning of Artists and Cultural and Creative Professionals
Lucie Abou

France and the Restitution of African Cultural Property: A Critical Race Theory View
Antonio C. Cuyler and Khamal Patterson

 

Session 7: A new agenda for cultural policy?

Chair: Elena Theodoulou-Charalambous, President of the Board of the Organization for
European Programmes and Cultural Relations, Cyprus

 

Developing a new cultural policy agenda for Pistoia: The current and projected role of artists and creative workers in the territory
Sahizer Samuk Carignani and Yesim Tonga Uriarte

Cultural capability revisited
Geert Drion

Cultural sustainability and the evaluation of the social impact of cultural projects
Lluis Bonet and Giada Calvano

13:30 - 14:25

Online lunch - Networking time

14:25-14:30

Bauhaus Debate Welcome and Introduction

GiannaLia Cogliandro Beyens
ENCATC Secretary General

14:30 - 15:00

Bauhaus Debate: What is the role of culture facing the digital revolution challenge? Some reflections for a research agenda

Chair by Lluís Bonet and Panelists: Xavier Troussard, Ena Hodžić, Anne Krebs, and María Castellanos

Lluís Bonet
Professor, University of Barcelona, Spain

Xavier Troussard
Head of the New European Bauhaus Unit, Joint Research Centre, European Commission

Ena Hodžić
Programme coordinator and curator, KONTEJNER | bureau of contemporary art praxis, Croatia

Anne Krebs
Head of the Socio-Economic Studies and Research Division, Research and Collection Department, Musée du Louvre, France

María Castellanos
Visual Artist and Researcher, Spain

15:00-15:15

Q&A

Moderator:

Lluís Bonet
Professor, University of Barcelona, Spain

15:15-15:20

Bauhuas Debate Closing Remarks

GiannaLia Cogliandro Beyens
ENCATC Secretary General

15:20-15:30

Break

15:30 - 16:30

Education and Research Session, Part 3 - Parallel Sessions

Session 8: A new agenda for cultural policy?

Chair: Herman Bashiron Mendolicchio, Researcher, University of Barcelona, Spain

 

The role of Cultural Transnational Networks in the digital transformation during COVID19 emergency
Carlotta Scioldo

Artists and local community: defining material conditions for a horizontal cooperation
Nina Mihaljinac and Milan Djordjevic

Introducing Collage and Assemblage to students aged six to twelve
Mariva Zacharof

 

Session 9: Bauhaus Research Session – The role of artists and other cultural professionals in applying sustainability values in the cultural and creative sectors (CCS)

Chair: Anna Maria Ranczakowska, Lecturer in Cultural Management, Estonian Academy of
Music and Theatre, Estonia

 

Dancing Together: How Private Dance Studios in the US Integrate Community Engagement in Dance Education?
Wen Guo and Casey Avaunt

The Art of Urgency: Cultural Mediation as a Vehicle for Socio-Ecological Transition
Jonathan Rouleau and Valérie Paquet

Case writing project-based teaching
Sunghan Ryu

16:30 - 17:30

Education and Research Session, Part 4 - Parallel Sessions

Session 9 (continued): Bauhaus Research Session – The role of artists and other cultural professionals in applying sustainability values in the cultural and creative sectors (CCS)

Chair: Anna Maria Ranczakowska, Lecturer in Cultural Management, Estonian Academy of
Music and Theatre, Estonia

 

At the Pivot point of Cultural Education Management, Teaching, and Artistic Practice
Sherry Mayo

Logic of Maaya entrepreneurship in bringing artist to the core: Segou’Art and Festival sur le Niger
Milena Dragićević Šešić

The Art of Moving On: Artists and Arts Workers Who Leave the Arts & Culture Sector
Jeff M. Poulin and Cobi Krieger

 

Session 10: Impact of COVID-19 on the cultural and creative sectors

Chair: Luca Rossato, Researcher, University of Ferrara, Italy

 

Precarity, connectivity and urban lives: the impact of Covid-19 on Milan creative and cultural workers
Jessica Tanghetti, Roberta Comunian and Tamsyn Dent

Calls for engagement: lessons for governance and management of the cultural and creative sector from the pandemic period
Elena Borin

Work and Consumption Changes of Artist in Mexico City: precarity and professional adjustments
Ahtziri Molina Roldan and Bianca Garduño Bello

10:30 - 11:00

Virtual room opens

The virtual room will open 30 minutes before the start of the programme to allow participants to connect and have some time to network before the Policy Round Table begins at 11:00.

11:00-11:05

Policy Round Table Welcome and Introduction

GiannaLia Cogliandro Beyens
ENCATC Secretary General

11:05 - 12:15

Policy Round Table: Artists in the spotlight! / Artists at the centre! In search of new policy agendas for education and research

Chaired by Paul Dujardin with Panelists: Taaniel Raudsepp, Nina Obuljen Koržinek, Anna Dumitriu, Kathrin Merkle, Paolo Toschi, and Catarina Vaz Pinto. Final remarks will be given by Paul Dujardin.

Paul Dujardin
European Advisor, BOZAR, Belgium

Taaniel Raudsepp
Deputy Secretary General of Arts of Estonian Ministry of Culture

Nina Obuljen Koržinek
Minister of Culture and Media of the Republic of Croatia

Anna Dumitriu
Artist, United Kingdom

Kathrin Merkle
Head of Culture and Cultural Heritage Division, Council of Europe

Paolo Toschi
Diplomatic Advisor to the Minister of Culture, Italy

Catarina Vaz Pinto
Councillor of Culture for the City of Lisbon, Portugal

15:00-16:30

Voices from the Cultural Management and Policy Community

Welcome and introduction by Isabel Verdet, ENCATC Research Manager

"Understanding and Supporting Creative Economies in Africa" presented by Roberta Comunian

"Playlines" presented by Rob Morgan

“Music production in European context: mapping of similar degree programmes” presented by Daniela Peclová

"Cuban-European Youth Academy" presented by Lea Jakob

“EU Heritage” presented by Paolo Montemurro

“EDUCRO - EDU Creating Customer Value Through Cross-Border Cooperation” presented by Olga Bogdanova

 

Roberta Comunian
Reader, King's College London, United Kingdom

Rob Morgan
Creative Director, Playlines, United Kingdom

Daniela Peclová
Marketing manager, music production Ph.D student, Janáček Academy of Performing Arts, Faculty of Music, Czech Republic

Lea Jakob
Project Coordinator, Balthasar Neumann Academy, Germany

Paolo Montemurro
Director, Materahub, Italy

Olga Bogdanova
RDI specialist, LAB University of Applied Sciences, Finland

17:30 - 18:00

Virtual room opens

The virtual room will open 30 minutes before the start of the programme to allow participants to connect and have some time to network before the Research Award Ceremony starts at 18:00.

18:00 - 18:05

Research Award Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction

The Research Award Ceremony is open to the public and all who wish to assist to this online event!

Tanja Johansson
ENCATC Vice-President, Vice Dean, Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki, Finland

18:05 - 18:30

Research Award Ceremony - Opening Speech

Ernest van Buynder
Member of the Cultural Management Fund and administrator, University of Antwerp, Belgium

18:30-19:30

Research Award Ceremony - Round Table

Chaired by Tanja Johansson with Panelists who are the 4 Research Award Finalists: Jon Alvarez Fernandez, Dimitra Kizlari, Meike Lettau, and Solène Marié

Tanja Johansson
ENCATC Vice-President, Vice Dean, Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki, Finland

Jon Alvarez Fernandez
Independent researcher based in Japan

Dimitra Kizlari
Subject Matter Expert for the Canada Council for the Arts and Senior Insights Specialist at PRS for Music

Meike Lettau
Academic associate at the Department of Cultural Policy at the University of Hildesheim, Germany

Solène Marié
International Relations Manager for Humanities and Social Sciences (CNRS), France

19:30 - 20:15

Break

20:15 - 20:30

Research Award Ceremony

Jury Assessment presentation and announcement of the winner

Annick Schramme
Research Award Jury member and Academic Director Creative Industries, University of Antwerp / Antwerp Management School, Belgium

20:30 - 20:40

Closing Remarks of the Congress

GiannaLia Cogliandro Beyens
ENCATC Secretary General

20:40

Online cocktail - networking time